2017 Latest and Most API API-571 PDF Exam Material and Real Exam PDF Practice

QUESTION 1
If a very aggressive acid is carried over from a corrosion resistant part of a system into a downstream vessel that is made of API API-571 pdf carbon steel, theresult would be
A.Rapid corrosion could result in failure in a few hours or days.
B.General corrosion over a period of time could result in metal loss
C.No deterioration will take place since carbon steel is resistent to aggressive acid
Correct Answer: A

API-571

QUESTION 2
In most consequence evaluations, a key element in API-571 deter-mining the magnitude of the consequence is.
A.The volume of fluid released
B.Amount of surface area exposed due to toxic release
C.Physical area impacted by release
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
In general the probability of failure is determined by
A.Deterioration mechanism
B.Effectiveness of inspection program
C.Consequence detailed
D.A& B
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Risk presented in API-571 exam qualitative risk analysis as
A.Precise numeric value
B.Form of risk matrix
C.Form of event tree and fault tree
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Through__________________, inspection activities arefocusedonhigher risk items and away from lower risk items.
A.Rbi
B.Pha
C.Rem
D.Hazop
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
If the probability and API-571 consequence combination (risk) is high enough to be unacceptable, then
A.A mitigation action to predict or prevent the eventis recommended.
B.Amitigation action to predict or prevent the event isnot recommended
C.Warrant to analyze risks involved
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Quantitative risk analysis logic models generally consist of___________and______
A.Event tees and fault trees
B.Product trees and loss trees
C.Likelihood trees and consequence trees
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Act of mitigating a known risk to API-571 a lower level of risk.
A.Risk reduction
B.Risk management
C.Risk mitigation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
If the material of construction and internal/external conditions are the same
A.Inspection results can be related from one equipment can be related to the other equipment
B.We cannot do that, since we do not know about it
C.Need to consult Equipment Engineer for final decision
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Provides a basis for API-571 risk evaluation, riskmitigation and risk acceptance
A.Risk evaluation
B.Risk estimation
C.Risk identification
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
The type of failure mode that likely to occur due to pitting
A.Small hole sized leaks
B.Small holes to ruptures
C.Cracks
D.Catastrophic rupture
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
The probability of failure, when coupled with theassociated API-571 vce consequenceof failure (cof)(see section 11) will determine__________associated with the equipment item,
A.Operating risk
B.Ranging
C.Residual risk
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
When equipment has low deterioration rates as an inspector what you decide in lieu of internal inspection.
A.On-stream inspection
B.Out of service inspection
C.External inspection
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Qualitative consequence API-571 analysis of failure can be estimated separately for each unit, system, equipment group or individual equipment item.
A.On the basis of expert knowledge and experience
B.On the basis of available data
C.On the basis of process and environmental conditions
D.No basis required since it is qualitative
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
The following types of pressurized equipment and associated components covered by rbi
A.Rotating equipment
B.Turbines
C.Pressurized pumps
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Effective inspection API-571 program can be derived for RBI from
A.Proper NDE method best suited for deterioration mechanism
B.Inspection coverage
C.Inspection frequency
D.All the above
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Maintenance impact will generally be measured in monetary term and typically includes:
A.Repairs and equipment replacement
B.Method of cleanup
C.Safety systems
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
If multiple inspections have been performed, which inspectionmay best API-571 dumps reflect current operating conditions?
A.Most recent inspection
B.Base line inspection survey
C.Process conditions
D.Corrosion survey
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
If a qra has been prepared for a process unit, the analysis can borrow extensively from this effort.
A.Rbi consequence
B.Rbi likelihood
C.Rbi probability
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Combination of the API-571 probabilityof an event and its consequence
A.Risk
B.Failure
C.Loss
D.Reduction
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
When in accurate or insufficient failure data exists on the specific equipment item for quantative probability of failure analysis then
A.General industry, company or manufacturer failure data used
B.Process hazard analysis failure data may be used
C.Process and toxic concentration analysis may be used
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22
A physical condition or a release of  a hazardous material that could result from componentfailure and result in human injury or death, loss or damage,or environ- mental degradation
A.Hazard
B.Loss
C.Failure
Correct Answer: A

Read more: https://www.passitdump.com/api-571.html Pass API API-571 exam test quickly and easily with latest and best API API-571 exam pdf study materials online free download, 100% pass guarantee.

Reference: http://www.api.org/products-and-services/individual-certification-programs/certifications/api571

Related: https://www.exam-box.com/cisco-700-038-pdf-exam/