EC-COUNCIL 712-50 exam exercise questions,712-50 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

Certified Ethical Hacker” Exam 712-50.

Here you can get the latest free EC-COUNCIL 712-50 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

712-50 exam: A Certified Ethical Hacker is a skilled professional who understands and knows how to look for weaknesses and vulnerabilities
in target systems and uses the same knowledge and tools as a malicious hacker, but in a lawful and legitimate manner to assess the security posture of a target system(s). The CEH credential certifies individuals in the specific network security discipline of Ethical Hacking from a vendor-neutral perspective. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/712-50.html exam.

Watch the EC-COUNCIL 712-50 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest EC-COUNCIL 712-50 pdf

[PDF] Free EC-COUNCIL 712-50 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yl1uCmyEMV9rsDMxhF7AA2G0_KbGcrWb

Certified Ethical Hacker:https://cert.eccouncil.org/certified-ethical-hacker.html

Free EC-COUNCIL 712-50 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the MOST effective way to measure the effectiveness of security controls on a perimeter
network?
A. Perform a vulnerability scan of the network
B. External penetration testing by a qualified third party
C. Internal Firewall ruleset reviews
D. Implement network intrusion prevention systems
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
During the course of a risk analysis your IT auditor identified threats and potential impacts. Next, your IT auditor should:
A. Identify and evaluate the existing controls.
B. Disclose the threats and impacts to management.
C. Identify information assets and the underlying systems.
D. Identify and assess the risk assessment process used by management.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
Scenario: Your organization employs single sign-on (user name and password only) as a convenience to your
employees to access organizational systems and data. Permission to individual systems and databases is vetted and
approved through supervisors and data owners to ensure that only approved personnel can use particular applications
or retrieve information. All employees have access to their own human resource information, including the ability to
change their bank routing and account information and other personal details through the Employee Self-Service
application. All employees have access to the organizational VPN.
What type of control is being implemented by supervisors and data owners?
A. Management
B. Operational
C. Technical
D. Administrative
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
The ability to hold intruders accountable in a court of law is important. Which of the following activities are needed to
ensure the highest possibility for successful prosecution?
A. Well established and defined digital forensics process
B. Establishing Enterprise-owned Botnets for preemptive attacks
C. Be able to retaliate under the framework of Active Defense
D. Collaboration with law enforcement
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
The general ledger setup function in an enterprise resource package allows for setting accounting periods. Access to
this function has been permitted to users in finance, the shipping department, and production scheduling. What is the
most likely reason for such broad access?
A. The need to change accounting periods on a regular basis.
B. The requirement to post entries for a closed accounting period.
C. The need to create and modify the chart of accounts and its allocations.
D. The lack of policies and procedures for the proper segregation of duties.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 6
Which of the following is a weakness of an asset or group of assets that can be exploited by one or more threats?
A. Threat
B. Vulnerability
C. Attack vector
D. Exploitation
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
What is the first thing that needs to be completed in order to create a security program for your organization?
A. Risk assessment
B. Security program budget
C. Business continuity plan
D. Compliance and regulatory analysis
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
According to ISO 27001, of the steps for establishing an Information Security Governance program listed below, which
comes first?
A. Identify threats, risks, impacts and vulnerabilities
B. Decide how to manage risk
C. Define the budget of the Information Security Management System
D. Define Information Security Policy
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
In accordance with best practices and international standards, how often is security awareness training provided to
employees of an organization?
A. High risk environments 6 months, low risk environments 12 months
B. Every 12 months
C. Every 18 months
D. Every six months
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
The Security Operations Center (SOC) just purchased a new intrusion prevention system (IPS) that needs to be
deployed in-line for best defense. The IT group is concerned about putting the new IPS in-line because it might
negatively impact network availability. What would be the BEST approach for the CISO to reassure the IT group?
A. Work with the IT group and tell them to put IPS in-line and say it won\\’t cause any network impact
B. Explain to the IT group that the IPS won\\’t cause any network impact because it will fail open
C. Explain to the IT group that this is a business need and the IPS will fail open however, if there is a network failure the
CISO will accept responsibility
D. Explain to the IT group that the IPS will fail open once in-line however it will be deployed in monitor mode for a set
period of time to ensure that it doesn\\’t block any legitimate traffic
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
How often should the Statements of Standards for Attestation Engagements-16 (SSAE16)/International Standard on
Assurance Engagements 3402 (ISAE3402) report of your vendors be reviewed?
A. Quarterly
B. Semi-annually
C. Bi-annually
D. Annually
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
A CISO decides to analyze the IT infrastructure to ensure security solutions adhere to the concepts of how hardware
and software is implemented and managed within the organization. Which of the following principles does this best
demonstrate?
A. Alignment with the business
B. Effective use of existing technologies
C. Leveraging existing implementations
D. Proper budget management
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
As the CISO you need to write the IT security strategic plan. Which of the following is the MOST important to review
before you start writing the plan?
A. The existing IT environment.
B. The company business plan.
C. The present IT budget.
D. Other corporate technology trends.
Correct Answer: B

Related 712-50 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube EC-COUNCIL lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
EC-COUNCIL lead4pass 712-50 dumps pdf lead4pass 712-50 youtube Certified Ethical Hacker https://www.lead4pass.com/712-50.html 344 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

300-180 dumps

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from EC-COUNCIL, Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, Oracle, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the EC-COUNCIL exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice,
you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.