EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 exam exercise questions,EC1-349 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

Certified Ethical Hacker” Exam EC1-349.

Here you can get the latest free EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

EC1-349 exam: A Certified Ethical Hacker is a skilled professional who understands and knows how to look for weaknesses and vulnerabilities in target systems and uses the same knowledge and tools as a malicious hacker, but in a lawful and legitimate manner to assess the security posture of a target system(s). The CEH credential certifies individuals in the specific network security discipline
of Ethical Hacking from a vendor-neutral perspective. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/EC1-349.html exam.

Watch the EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 pdf

[PDF] Free EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-URIyTYD-IL8C5gp1MWmnG-YPh9ms5E-

Certified Ethical Hacker:https://cert.eccouncil.org/certified-ethical-hacker.html

Free EC-COUNCIL EC1-349 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Jacob is a computer forensics investigator with over 10 years experience in investigations and has written over 50
articles on computer forensics. He has been called upon as a qualified witness to testify the accuracy and integrity of the
technical log files gathered in an investigation into computer fraud. What is the term used for Jacob testimony in this
case?computer fraud. What is the term used for Jacob? testimony in this case?
A. Justification
B. Authentication
C. Reiteration
D. Certification
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What must be obtained before an investigation is carried out at a location?
A. Search warrant
B. Subpoena
C. Habeas corpus
D. Modus operandi
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
____________________ is simply the application of Computer Investigation and analysis techniques in the interests of
determining potential legal evidence.
A. Network Forensics
B. Computer Forensics
C. Incident Response
D. Event Reaction
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Your company uses Cisco routers exclusively throughout the network. After securing the routers to the best of your
knowledge, an outside security firm is brought in to assess the network security. Although they found very few issues,
they were able to enumerate the model, OS version, and capabilities for all your Cisco routers with very little effort.
Which feature will you disable to eliminate the ability to enumerate this information on your Cisco routers?
A. Simple Network Management Protocol
B. Cisco Discovery Protocol
C. Border Gateway Protocol
D. Broadcast System Protocol
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands shows you the names of all open shared files on a server and number of file locks on
each file?
A. Net sessions
B. Net file
C. Netconfig
D. Net share
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements is incorrect related to acquiring electronic evidence at crime scene?
A. Sample banners are used to record the system activities when used by the unauthorized user
B. In warning banners, organizations give clear and unequivocal notice to intruders that by signing onto the system they
are expressly consenting to such monitoring
C. The equipment is seized which is connected to the case, knowing the role of the computer which will indicate what
should be taken
D. At the time of seizing process, you need to shut down the computer immediately
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Julia is a senior security analyst for Berber Consulting group. She is currently working on a contract for a small
accounting firm in Florida. They have given her permission to perform social engineering attacks on the company to see
if their in-house training did any good. Julia calls the main number for the accounting firm and talks to the receptionist.
Julia says that she is an IT technician from the company\\’s main office in Iowa. She states that she needs the
receptionist\\’s network username and password to troubleshoot a problem they are having. Julia says that Bill
Hammond, the CEO of the company, reQuested this information. After hearing the name of the CEO, the receptionist
gave Julia all the information she asked for. What principal of social engineering did Julia use?
A. Social Validation
B. Friendship/Liking
C. Reciprocation
D. Scarcity
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Why would a company issue a dongle with the software they sell?
A. To provide source code protection
B. To provide wireless functionality with the software
C. To provide copyright protection
D. To ensure that keyloggers cannot be used
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
What hashing method is used to password protect Blackberry devices?
A. AES
B. RC5
C. MD5
D. SHA-1
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You are assigned to work in the computer forensics lab of a state police agency. While working on a high profile criminal
case, you have followed every applicable procedure, however your boss is still concerned that the defense attorney
might question whether evidence has been changed while at the lab. What can you do to prove that the evidence is the
same as it was when it first entered the lab?
A. make an MD5 hash of the evidence and compare it with the original MD5 hash that was taken when the evidence first
entered the lab
B. make an MD5 hash of the evidence and compare it to the standard database developed by NIST
C. there is no reason to worry about this possible claim because state labs are certified
D. sign a statement attesting that the evidence is the same as it was when it entered the lab
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Cylie is investigating a network breach at a state organization in Florida. She discovers that the intruders were able to
gain access into the company firewalls by overloading them with IP packets. Cylie then discovers through her
investigation that the intruders hacked into thecompany? firewalls by overloading them with IP packets. Cylie then
discovers through her investigation that the intruders hacked into the company phone system and used the hard drives
on their PBX system to store shared music files. What would this attack on the companycompany? phone system and
used the hard drives on their PBX system to store shared music files. What would this attack on the company? PBX
system be called?
A. Phreaking
B. Squatting
C. Crunching
D. Pretexting
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Given the drive dimensions as follows and assuming a sector has 512 bytes, what is the capacity of the described hard
drive?
22,164 cylinders/disk
80 heads/cylinder
63 sectors/track
A. 53.26 GB
B. 57.19 GB
C. 11.17 GB
D. 10 GB
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Cyber-crime is defined as any Illegal act involving a gun, ammunition, or its applications.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B

Related EC1-349 Popular Exam resources

title pdf youtube EC-COUNCIL lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
EC-COUNCIL lead4pass EC1-349 dumps pdf lead4pass EC1-349 youtube Certified Ethical Hacker https://www.lead4pass.com/EC1-349.html 486 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

300-180 dumps

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from EC-COUNCIL, Cisco, Microsoft, IBM, Oracle, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

about lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the EC-COUNCIL exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice,
you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.